Thursday, January 20, 2011

MY TOP 10 FOR 2010

I am sooo blessed and grateful that 2010 was really a good year for me:

- I guest designed for Jillibean Soup (it's one of my fave sb company!!!);
- I got on Color Combos Galore DT;
- I got a reason to stamp more with Stamp Enjoy's DT stint;
- I am practicing the shabby chic and romantic style with my Scrap That! kits; and
- I got on Bo Bunny's, Fancy Pants', and Nikki Sivils' Design Teams.

On top of that, I'm still with Upsy Daisy, Bella Blvd, AAM and Journaling Junkie. Yay!!!!!!!!

I have done this for 2009 (click HERE for last year's top faves), so I wanted to do it again for 2010. I am happy to report that I have averaged 16 layouts in a month last year (I'm gonna spill my secret to that in a future blog post!!!!!) - - this is a layout above my target of 15. ;o)

Out of the 189 layouts, 58 cards, 19 altered projects, 9 tutorials and 4 mini-albums (5 if you include a mini-tag album) that I have made (whew!!!!), let me share my Top 10 for 2010 in no particular order:

This tray is special because it is displayed in hubby's office cubicle up to this day. It's a Father's Day gift that I made also as part of my GDT stint over at Jillibean Soup last June 2010. It got featured as a project of the day over at Twopeas, and got the most viewed, most bookmarked, and most liked during that time. I was over the moon!!!! ;o)

Made this for AAM's blog hop last April 2010. I really wanted to try doing the shabby chic style last year and I think this was one of my earlier attempts LOL!!! This one got published in Scrapbooking MM magazine so it makes it all the more special!!!

A colorful layout of dear sonny that won over at Fancy Pants' NSD Challenge and got pubbed also in Scrapbooking MM mag. I want to think that this layout is my lucky charm that got me on board with Fancy Pants DT - - but then again, I loooooovvveee FP. If you check out my 2009 faves HERE, you'll see that a lot of them are FP numbers!!!!

This one is part of my creations out of Scrap That!'s July Kit. It features my wedding photos with hubby - - how can I not choose this as a fave? ;o) It's one of those rare layouts too that I switched my usual funky handwriting with script (my sister said "Don't do that, again!!!" LOL!!!!!).

Made this one during Bo Bunny's Power of Pink Week. I really made sure that I took part in this cause as both my parents died of (lung) cancer. This layout reminds me that I should love myself, period.

Made this mask as part of the Bella Blvd-Nikki Sivils-Jillibean Soup Blog crawl last March 2010. I used Flaming Butterfly here and super love how artsy spooky it came out!!! It's one of all-time fave altered projects - - too bad I still haven't done it's twin version up to this day (as I gave away this one as a prize during that blog crawl).

Gotta get out of my comfort zone and create a double page!!! I had fun doing this one for Bo Bunny. I incorporated not only negative space but also the consideration that I'm gonna store this in a 12x12 page protector so the design had to work as two 12x12 pages. I hope I can do more double pagers in the future, it's like a fun design challenge for me!!!!

Gifted this one to a friend (miss na kita sobra Yamyam!!!!!!). Also from Bo Bunny, it features the Olivia collection which I have been saving for the longest time (watch out as I'm gonna do an album with it soon!!!!).

I said I was gonna frame this one for my DD's room - - made this one with Scrap That!'s August Kit. If I'm not mistaken, this kit made me rethink how I feel about pink!!!!

Step aside Jackie O!!!!!! Brought out the snobbish chic in me with this Bo Bunny layout! This one was made also for AAM's blog hop in November. My brother took my picture (I cropped it for maximum impact, harharhar!!!!) - - one of those rare occasions too that there is someone else who's holding the camera LOL!!!!

There you go!!! My top 10 for 2010 - - kinda nostalgic to look back at my past projects. I hope 2011 would be as much fun and productive. ;o) I hope you'd stay on too to enjoy the ride with me. ;o)

Thanks for looking people - - you are my inspiration, you make me stay on my toes. ;o)

the ballerina ;o)


lisa said...

Beautiful Janis. Really beautiful.
Love that tray.
Congratulations, you've had a fab year !!

The Scrapbook Speedway said...

wow! great choices for top 10!!!

RobinJ said...

Such beautiful choices, Janis! I love it all!
Hugs, RobinJ

Sarah aka Byclops said...

Such a huge year for you Janis! Makes me realise how lucky I am to be working along side you at AAM!!!!

hilde janbroers said...

you had an amazing 2010!!! can't wait to see all your work during this year!

Arlene Camacho said...

wow, Janis!!! Your work always amazes me. Congrats on all of your successes and please know that it couldn't happen to a better person!!! wishing you lots more!!!


you've got to share the secret!!!

Cindy Gay said...

I know why your husband proudly displays the try you made him! Priceless!

lety said...

de belles ballades sur ton blog c splendide

2011 FAVES

2010 Faves

2009 Faves